_MG_0285_edited_edited.jpg

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Sharp Consulting complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act (2020) when dealing with personal information. Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person). This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the act, see www.privacy.org.nz

Changes to the Policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. 

This policy was last updated on 14th December, 2021. 

Who do we collect personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you use our services. 

  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. 

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information

  • to provide services to you

  • to improve the services we provide to you 

  • to send invoices to you relating to the services we have provided you

  • to respond to communications from you

  • for any purpose authorised by you or the Act. 

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • another employee within our company

  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

  • any other person authorised by the act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement group)

  • any other person authorised by you. 

Protecting your personal information

We respect your privacy and will take the necessary steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. 

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we may need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. 

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take the necessary steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction. 

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at scl@sharpconsulting.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting). 

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with the personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. 

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site's privacy policy before you provide personal information. 

Contacting us

If you have any questions or queries about this policy, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, please contact us at scl@sharpconsulting.co.nz.